WWT Shows CLICK TO: Join and Support Internet Horology Club 185™ IHC185™ Forums

• Check Out Our... •
• TWO Book Offer! •
Go
New Topic
Find-Or-Search
Notify
Tools
Reply to Post
  
broaching bushings. "Click" to Login or Register 
posted
I need to broach some bushings on a clock.I was wondering could i take a twist drill of the diameter i need and grind the lead off the end of it to use to size my bushings?
The main thing i would think is the finish of the hole may not be smooth enough for the pivot to run in.
I hope some good clock people out there can help me.
 
Posts: 2133 | Registered: June 01, 2003
Picture of Tom Seymour
posted
Kevin, there are 5 sided cutting broaches in various sizes for enlarging the hole in your bushings. You should use a smooth broach for burnishing the hole. A drill bit would leave too rough a finish in the hole.


Tom
 
Posts: 2537 | Location: Mount Angel, Oregon in the U.S.A. | Registered: November 19, 2002
posted
Thanks Tom, guess i will wait till saturday to broach my bushings at my course.
 
Posts: 2133 | Registered: June 01, 2003
Picture of Tom Seymour
posted
Kevin,
Keep us updated on how it goes.


Tom
 
Posts: 2537 | Location: Mount Angel, Oregon in the U.S.A. | Registered: November 19, 2002
  Powered by Social Strata  
 


©2002-2021 Internet Horology Club 185™ - Lindell V. Riddle President - All Rights Reserved Worldwide

Internet Horology Club 185™ is the "Family-Friendly" place for Watch and Clock Collectors